QUESTION

If I was awarded bankruptcy in 2014, how long before I can put a house in my name?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is not something you receive an award for, so I am confused by your question. If your Chapter 7 bankruptcy was discharged in 2014, you may accept title to real estate at any time. But that is not to say that every transfer of title to property is appropriate. For example, if you owned this property when you filed bankruptcy but are just now putting it into your name, there will be problems forever.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
That does not stop you from putting a house in your name.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse
You can do so at any time.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
There is no time limit in bankruptcy law on putting a house in your name. Generally, to qualify for a mortgage, you have to rebuild your credit for approximately two years.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse
Assuming you are talking about receiving a discharge in 2014, now.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse
I'm not clear on what you mean by 'awarded' bankruptcy. Assuming that you mean that you received a discharge of debts in 2014, there should be no legal obstacle to your acquiring a house now. Of course there may be facts which could affect this opinion such as if the house was illegally transferred to hinder creditors. In that case your creditors could make big troubles for you, and the action could very likely be treated as a federal crime. You need a skilled lawyer with whom you can discuss all the facts and get an opinion which takes it all in account.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters