QUESTION

If I were to buy a property on land contract and fell behind on payments, can I be garnished?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, MI at Office of Michael Hyde PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you fall behind in land contract payments the seller's remedy could be one of several choices. First, he could simply evict you and take back the property. Second, he could foreclose on you and offer you the opportunity to pay off the note and own the property. Third, he could file a court action against you and seek a money judgment. In that instance, he could, with the court's approval, garnish your wages to secure performance of the land contract. More than likely, the seller would simply file for eviction and take back the property and you would lose all money you have paid so far.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters