QUESTION

If I will be filing Chapter 7 should I count my boyfriend’s income because he is giving me regular monthly child support?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I will be filing Chapter 7 soon but I'm not so sure if I should count my boyfriend’s income at all. He and I have been together for 5 years and we have a 3 year old child. We don't live together anymore (he's working out of state), but we used to the first 3 years of the relationship. He gives me regular monthly child supports (verbal agreement only). Daughter and I are living or renting a room.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need not include the boyfriend's income but you do need to include the child support.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2017 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Since you're not living together, you're required to report only the amount he's paying each month as a voluntary child support.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2017 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Columbia, SC at Gleissner Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you should include the child support in your bankruptcy schedules. It should not affect your ability to file a Chapter 7. Further, if you fail to disclose the child support, even though it is not court ordered, this could be considered a false representation that could result in some rather harsh treatment.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2017 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Child Support has to be listed in the Means Test, but is then excludable from the Means Test so it does not count as income towards you. I always suggest FULL Disclosure of any and all income and following the appropriate methods of exclusion to stay below Median income.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2017 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
Yes, if he is paying you on a regular basis, you include that as income.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2017 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes, when you file any kind of bankruptcy you are required to disclose all sources of your income.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2017 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
No, only legally married people need to report the incomes of spouses. You do need to report the money he gives you.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2017 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Relief Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
All income must be listed.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2017 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
Just add the child support on the proper form. Good to consult a skilled BR lawyer.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2017 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Certainly, you would count the child support in your budget and on the Means Test. I cannot figure out why you might consider including your boyfriend's income unless you somehow have control over it, but if you do, my hat is off to you!
Answered on Jun 14th, 2017 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters