QUESTION

If I won a small claims suit for $5000, do I have to wait until he decides he wants to pay or can I have a lien?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Put on his business account or his personal account. I had both business and personal name on case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You may need to speak to an attorney. Judgments in NC are automatically liens on Real property (land and homes) it he county in which the judgment was docketed. It can be docketed in numerous counties if need be. A lien cannot be obtained against personal proper (all property other than land and homes) without additional action. You need to enforce the judgment by using the execution and exemption process.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters