QUESTION

If I'm a co-Owner on a home and I filed bankruptcy but its still on credit report, what can I do to get it off my record?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
I bought a home with someone I'm not married to a few years ago. I ended up filing bankruptcy, but he is still paying the mortgage. My bankruptcy lawyer assured me that if he foreclosed on the home at any time I would not be held liable. But the mortgage is still showing on my credit reports and when banks look at that report, they show it as me being responsible for it. Is there a way to get it off my credit report since I'm not liable?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Send the credit bureau a copy of your discharge order. Also send them a copy of the schedule listing them as a creditor and ask the to correct the entry.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 1:59 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your attorney was correct - the discharge eliminated your legal obligation to pay the debt. Your credit report is correct - you still own the property.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Send the mortgage lender and all three major credit unions proof of the bankruptcy discharge via certified mail. The lender should stop the reporting under your social security number based on the discharge.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
File a dispute with the creditor if current information is being reported about this debt, but you need to understand that a credit report is a history of your use of debt and you can't just erase history with a bankruptcy.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
You cannot get it off your credit report but you can require that it show up as discharged in bankruptcy. File a dispute with the credit bureau and contact the lender.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters