QUESTION

If I'm awarded $180,000 and I have $60,000 in doctor bills, do the attorneys take their % from $180,000 or the difference from what's left over?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am trying to find out about lawsuit.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Kevin J. Connolly
The net recovery excludes the expenses of the lawsuit, not the doctor bills. It's different if you have workers' compensation or auto no-fault, but if you hav medical bills that are not covered by insurance, settling those bills is with your money. After the fees are paid.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
They take their money off the top of the entire amount.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse
The amounts an attorney will receive to address legal fees, and the amount to address case costs, is normally set out in the representation agreement between counsel and the client. Any questions you have about your agreement with counsel are most appropriately addressed with your counsel directly.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
This depends on your contract, but the recovery is $180,000.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on the agreement with your attorney. In most cases, the percentage comes from the gross or nt his case $180,000.00. But you need to refer to your specific retainer agreement and contact your attorney and ask.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters