QUESTION

If I'm first signer on a car loan but the car is the co signer's possession, what steps do I have to take to obtain the car?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
She's not paying for the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
If she is not willing to give you the car, and you do not have a written agreement with her giving you a security interest, you probably need a court order. Alternatively, ask the creditor to repossess it.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters