QUESTION

If I'm legally entitled to a house via marriage, do SSRA still apply?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Washington
More details to this question:
I am currently deployed. I am not on the title of my fiancé’s house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Stasch Law LLC
Update Your Profile
SSRA will apply to a house which you are legally entitled. However, if you are not on the title to your fiance's house, it would not, since you aren't married.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters