QUESTION

If I'm on a payment arrangement with a finance company after they garnish me, can they ask me for more money?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
A finance company garnished me then I change jobs. They called me in and made another payment. Now they tell me they want more money.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If they have a judgment, you are at their mercy.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Austin, TX at The Law Offices of Sean T. Flynn, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They can continue to take money until the debt is paid in full. If you have made payment arrangements with them then you may get them to stop garnishing but I would suggest putting this in writing.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 2:42 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Yes. Once they obtained their judgment against you they also gained the right to garnish wages and bank accounts. If you do not cooperate with them they will be able to begin garnishing again. They do not have to work with you at all, so if what they are asking for is less than a garnishment would be then it's still a good deal. The only way to get out from under the judgment is to pay it off in full or to consider filing for bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. Until the debt is paid in full.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters