QUESTION

If it is my first time to file for bankruptcy, I want to know how much it is to file bankruptcy and what all I have to do to file bankruptcy?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

The first and best thing you can do is to consult an experienced bankruptcy lawyer. It's almost always worth the investment. This site is not intended to replace the lawyer. More to the point, you are asking for information that would take many pages to answer, and involves a certain amount of technical detail. That said, the courts charge a filing fee of either $310 or 330 dollars for filing the case. Depending on the case and for locality lawyers will ask for an advance payment of anywhere from $1000 and on up. It is legally permitted to represent yourself in such a case, but unless it is the most basic kind of case, proceeding without a lawyer can be risky.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse
Call and meet with a lawyer. It takes me 60 minutes to explain the entire process so you are fully informed.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
How much it is to do bankruptcy sort of depends on what you need to have accomplished and what services you expect the attorney to provide. But before you get to the question of HOW MUCH, are you eligible to file? Will an attorney accept you as a client? It is a common misconception that attorneys will accept everyone as a client, and that is just not so. In addition, if your focus is just on cost, bankruptcy may not be in your best interest. The most expensive decision you can make is to hire a cheap attorney.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
How much does a car cost? Well, a 20 year old Honda costs about $200 and a new Rolls-Royce costs about $450,000. It depends on your situation, the cost of bankruptcy depends on the complexity.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters