QUESTION

If I've not made payments on a disabled truck for 2 years, can I apply for an abandoned or salvage vehicle title?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I've not made payments on a disabled truck for 2 years. They attached my income tax last year for $2,000 but no other payments have been made. I have been making insurance payments as required by law. I'd like to keep the truck but owe over $20,000 and needs $10,000 to repair. I've asked them several times to remove the vehicle but they havenโ€™t. I just filed chapter 7 and the truck was relinquished to the loan company.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Talk to your lawyer about having the truck removed as a violation of the discharge injunction.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
While the chapter 7 is open you need to file a motion to redeem in the bankruptcy court. This allows you to pay the current value of the vehicle and get a clean title. The DMV will not give you a clean title without the lender signing off.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2017 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
I would not have a problem with you submitting an application, but be sure you read the DMV instructions carefully before submitting it. I think you meant to ask about getting a title for an abandoned vehicle, not a salvage vehicle title, as a salvage title would require the vehicle to be damaged.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2017 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Do you own the truck? Apparently you do not. Your failure to pay the creditor does not give you any special rights-unless the lien-holder consents. Sorry.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2017 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters