QUESTION

If my attorney filed a motion to dismiss my appeal without telling me, can something be done about it?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Ohio
More details to this question:
My attorney filed a motion to dismiss my appeal without asking me. I would never have dropped the appeal. He did this. Is there anything I can do about it?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes, you can sue him for malpractice unless (i) he had a very good reason for doing so, or (ii) it has not hurt your case.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
That depends on the reason your attorney gave for dropping the appeal.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
I don't understand why he filed a motion to dismiss an appeal that he filed. The appellant (through his/her attorney) can simply file a dismissal.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters