QUESTION

If my bank account is negative 1,0000 and I just want to know if I can't pay it off what do I do?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The bank may be willing to make payment arrangements with you to take care of this debt. Unfortunately, if you don't resolve late charges and the bank closes your account, you may be placed into a form of punishment known as "Chex Systems" which will prevent you from being able to open up a bank account at any other institution until this is resolved.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Send a letter to the bank and ask how you can get rid of the negative balance. Keep a copy of the letter for your records.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters