QUESTION

if my bankruptcy case says dismissed post confermation can i still make a payment still and pay it off and it my case be discharged then

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I really don't know what you mean when you say your "bankruptcy case says".  Bankruptcy cases don't say things.  Your case was either dismissed, or it wasn't.  If it was there must be a court order dismissing it, and if that occurred, your case is over and you did not receive a discharge of debts.  In order to receive a discharge you would need to file a new bankruptcy case. Without knowing why it was dismissed, when, and all the other facts and circumstances surrounding your case, I can't advise as to what other options you might have with respect to vacating the dismissal order, etc.  You need to consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your area for more details. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters