QUESTION

If my bankruptcy case was closed for not getting the certificate, how much it cost to reopen it again?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
I had until January to filled debtor educational course, I get the certificate today January 30, 2017, but I got a letter from the court that my case is closed because I didn't take the debtor course. Can I reopen the case without paying?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
I think it cost 326 not sure about that.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot file a motion to re-open the case without paying the $260 filing fee.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You have to pay to reopen the case. In my district it's $260.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
You will have to reopen your case to file your education certificate and get your discharge. If it is a Chapter 7 the fee is $260, if it is a Chapter 13 the fee is $235.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
$260 I think. But call the Bankruptcy Court Clerk to verify.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No. You will have to pay a filing fee for a motion to reopen your case to file debtor education certificate.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The court filing fee is $260. Legal fee will depend on what your attorney choses to charge you for this additional work.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters