QUESTION

If my bankruptcy was discharged in December 2014 and the trustee is administering the case, how long before it closes?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Without knowing what kind of assets the trustee needs to administer, it is impossible to tell. Administering a tax refund will take less time than administering the sale of bare land or rental property. Another issue is how capable the trustee is at handling these transactions.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
It will remain open as long as necessary to sell your assets and distribute the proceeds to the trustee and the creditors.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse
Trustee generally has 2 years to administer estate.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:53 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the order of the court, and whether it was a 7 or 13. Read the order and if you do not understand it consult with an attorney. If this pertains to Michigan you are welcome to call Musilli Brennan Associates PLLC with details and to engage the firm.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
It can go on for years. Until the trustee files a final report or a report of no distribution.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters