QUESTION

If my boss gives me a check and notes it final payment and he still owes me more, do I have to accept it as final my pay?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
My check was due to me on January 10, 2012 and I finally received $1000 of the $1270 he owes me on February 13, 2012. He noted "final" on the bottom of the check and told me that is all he had. If I deposit that check I believe I forfeit the right to obtain the rest through small claims court. I reside in Florida but I am sure the answer to this question would be the same in any state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Homestead, FL at Abramson & Magidson, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I suggest you alter his 'bottom writing' to indicate 'not' accepting final payment. You are not altering a signature or the payee, and you can always endorse on the back by writing parenthetically 'not final payment'. Then go for it. Worse case scenario, a dispute regarding what's owed ends up in mediation or court.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters