QUESTION

if my boyfriend decides to file for bankruptcy and we decide to get married, will that effect me?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on numerous issues such as if you intend to purchase an asset together on credit (ie a car), or jointly obtain a mortgage. You should contact a local bankruptcy attorney to determine the appropriateness of filing in your particular situation.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultations, and both you and your boyfriend should attend and ask any questions you may have. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters