QUESTION

If my chapter 7 bankruptcy was discharged 2.5 years ago, can I have a property put in my name now?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2016 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2016 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
All things being equal, and there being nothing extraordinary going on, you could have been given property 180 days after your bankruptcy was filed. You could have bought property the day after you filed bankruptcy assuming you disclosed the source of the money to the bankruptcy court.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2016 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, You can have property in your name any time after a Chapter 7.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2016 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Property you acquire after you filed the Ch. 7 is yours free and clear of discharged creditors-unless the pre-petition creditor had a security interest in the property.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2016 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, assuming nothing unusual about your case. It is impossible to answer these questions unequivocally without looking at the BK file.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2016 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters