QUESTION

If my company filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy do they still owe me for my the PTO I have earned?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
My company filed Chapter 11 so do they still owe me my 300 hours of PTO that I earned? This is a hospital in Georgia.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

it would depend on the type of bankruptcy. Are they going out of business. I know of no law in GA that requires an employee to pay PTO to any separated employee. In many instances, PTO is forfeited when a person quits or is discharged. It depends on company policy, not law.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2014 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters