QUESTION

If my company files for bankruptcy, do they have to pay the vacation I have earned?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Companies go into bankruptcy because they can't pay all their debts. Vacation pay is one of those debts. You should consult an attorney to determine whether the company is required to pay your vacation pay.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It depends on WHEN the vacation income was earned and what form of bankruptcy your employer filed. As a general rule, wages and vacation pay would be considered as a priority debt only if earned within 180 days before the bankruptcy case was filed.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Maybe.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters