QUESTION

If my co-worker is no longer paying me with her loan because she filed for bankruptcy, how can I get my money back from her?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You cannot legally except through the bankruptcy. If you file a proof of claim, you may get a portion of your loan back depending on the circumstances.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters