QUESTION

If my dad is doing his will and I am an heir, do I have to disclose a bankruptcy from 9 years ago to his attorney?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Debtor Bankruptcy Attorney serving Middletown, NY
2 Awards
Your bankruptcy filing nine years ago is in no way relevant to your father drafting his will today. Any funds that you would receive when your dad passes away will not be subject to seizure by your former Bankruptcy Trustee.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
No, if your father is creating a will, then you have no involvement at all. If he is creating a inter vivos trust, there may be an issue if you are a trustee, but generally your background is unimportant in a will.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, you are not a party to drafting the will.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
I can see no reason for such a disclosure. This answer was provided as a public service to a question posed on the Law Q & A website. The answer is based on the information provided and is limited to those facts. Furthermore, the answer is based on California law and their application to bankruptcy law in California. Additional information could change the context of the question and materially change the answer.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Elkington Law
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure that I fully understand your question, but if you are asking if you have to reveal to your father's estate planning attorney that you filed bankruptcy, you do not. Your father's estate planning decisions should have nothing to do with your past bankruptcy.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
I can't see any reason why you would need to do so, but I would ask why the attorney wants to know.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
William Rhymer
I do not know any reason you would be required to do so unless your father insisted on it as a requirement for you to inherit.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Why would you not? But aside from that, if you are asked the question it is probably a good idea to answer honestly. If you are not asked then there would be no reason to bring it up on your own.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
No. The bk from 9 years ago is history.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Boulder, CO
2 Awards
Just because you had a bankruptcy in your past (over six months ago) there is no reason to be taken out of a will.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
No, you do not have to disclose.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters