QUESTION

If my daughter received a check as a payment for the item sold online, have it cashed but discover it was a fraudulent check, what is her liability?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
My daughter sold something by an advertising website and received a cashier’s check for $2500. She had the check cashed at a Check Cashing establishment. A week later they found out it was a fraudulent check. By this time she had spent most of the funds and doesn't have the cash to pay it back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is her responsibility. You can verify cashiers' checks by calling the bank and asking if the account number on the check is real.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters