QUESTION

If my decree of paternity has a child support order within am I still considered to have a DOS if my ex canceled the order with ORS and lived with me?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Utah
More details to this question:
My child is currently living with me and my ex has cancelled child support through ORS since I am currently paying everything for my child however I do have a decree of paternity for the child support. My Child is expected to live with me for next few years. Would I still state that I have a current Domestic Support Order to the trustee in the 341 meeting?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I'm not sure what a "DOS" or an "ORS" is, but the answer to your question lies in the laws of your state and you should address them to a family law attorney there.   This is not really a bankruptcy question.  If you have a domestic support obligation it must not only be stated to the Trustee, but disclosed on your bankruptcy papers.   If you don't, then you don't have to list it. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of CaliforniaHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters