QUESTION

if my ex files chapter 13 bankruptcy will negatives be taking off my credit report

Asked on Apr 17th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
my ex is filing chapter 13 bankruptcy we dont have joint accounts but i was an authorized user will they be taking off my credit report as well as his and how long
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
There should be no negative accounts on your credit report simply because you are authorized user, and less you only account and a responsible and obligated for paying on the account there is no way they could of listed on your credit history report. If it's on your credit history report then you're also on the account. Once your ex deals with those accounts in the chapter 13 bankruptcy they will be removed from his credit report. But the bankruptcy filing of one person never affects the credit of another person. The only way that it possibly could affect your account is if you're actually listed and they accept payment from him in chapter 13 bankruptcy and consider the account paid in full. But you should really verify with the credit reporting bureaus to find out if you're actually listed as an account holder, because being an authorized user should not be on your credit report. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147  
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters