QUESTION

If my ex will not return the engagement ring that is unpaid for, what can I do?

Asked on May 23rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
My ex refuses to return the engagement ring I got her and it is unpaid for. Also there were bills at the house that were unpaid after I moved out. Is there anything I can do about getting my money back for these things?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I am in the process of suing a cheating fiance right now to get back a ring. In Michigan an engagement ring is a conditional gift no marriage you get the ring back period. As to the debts if they were joint, or hers, they are hers (or at most partially yours) if they were in your name they are presumably yours. That is the problem with co-habitation if you do not have a prior agreement on who pays what.. finances get confused and you do not have the benefit of marriage/divorce laws to sort out the respective responsibilities.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Cases like this generally involve fact questions as to whether things were gifts, conditional gifts, loans, etc. If substantial sums are at stake, consult an attorney. Otherwise, try to reach some agreement and document it.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
No there is not. She doesn't have to give it back.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Jeffrey A. Cogan Chartered, a PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it was truly an engagement ring and you did not get married, you can sue her to get it back as well as the house bills. If it was a "friendship" ring, you have a harder fight.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters