QUESTION

If my ex-wife is filing chapter 13 and she owes me for our son's loan 50 percent, can I collect interest on the money she owes me?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
It is stated in the law decree her attorney sent me a 5 year plan to pay it back to me but there is no interest included. The loan is a student loan debt.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Meet with a lawyer face to face. The lawyer will charge you for their time, but you don't want to meet with a lawyer who has no confidence in their own legal abilities.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Unless you and your ex wife signed the student loan together, what your divorce decree provided is now meaningless. I doubt you will be able to collect even a penny for reimbursing your son for his student loans, so the interest would not be collectible either.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2017 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Generally, interest is not paid on debts in Chapter 13. In order to determine whether interest is payable on this debt it would be necessary to read the divorce decree.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2017 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
No, you can not collect interest. Her liability to pay that is eliminated through the chapter 13.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2017 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
Generally no. You can only collect interest if there is enough money being paid into the Plan to pay 100% of all allowed unsecured claims.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2017 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters