QUESTION

If my fiance files Chapter 7 before we are married, am I still liable for the debt after marriage?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless you cosigned for the debt or are also a party to the debt contract you cannot be held liable for your fiance's debts prior to marriage.  This may change once you are married, however.  You should speak with a local bankruptcy attorney to determine any liability you may incur from your fiance's debts, as there are many issues that may have arisen which may complicate your personal situation, and waiting until you are married may increase your potential exemptions allotment.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer free initial consultations, so it would be wise to confer with a local attorney to protect your interests. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters