QUESTION

If my fiance is about to file bankruptcy, how do I protect myself?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
My long-term boyfriend and I are discussing marriage. He is soon to file for bankruptcy and I would like to know how best to help him and to protect myself. What specific information should I know and understand about his credit and filing process before taking this next step? What types of challenges should I prepare for once married?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
He should be able to get some of these questions answered by talking to his bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Once you are married any creditors will look at his credit as well as yours in making decisions to extend credit. His bankruptcy may affect you negatively.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Sanford M. Martin
You will not be liable for his debts unless you sign an agreement, contract, or similar document which joins you to his debts. If he files for Chapter 7 as a single debtor and relieves himself of credit card and other debts, it will not affect you. Even after you get married, be cautious about signing joint contracts for credit cards, mortgages, and other obligations. Just being married does not obligate you to pay your spouse's debts. Being discharged from bankruptcy may benefit his credit rating but realize a person can not file bankruptcy within several years after being discharged. May this information help you to understand bankruptcy,
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters