QUESTION

if my foreclosure was a result of banruptsy, will I still need to wait 3 years after the foreclosure even if the bankruptsy was discharged 3 years ago

Asked on Feb 15th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My Chp. 7 bankruptsy was discharged in October 2009, now I am being told that I will not qualify for a new mortgage until 3 years after the foreclosure was finalized last July 2012. Is this correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
All lenders have different guidelines for lending, although they are generally bound by Fannie Mae.  I believe the current guidelines provide that your discharge must have been at least 2 years ago.  I suggest inquiring with different lenders, especially those who state the handle clients with imperfect credit.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters