QUESTION

If my former wife does a quit claim, does that remove her from paying the loan?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I am trying to get my ex's name off the mortgage loan. Does submitting a quit claim deed accomplish that?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
No. In order to relieve her from liability on the mortgage, the lender needs to do something to release her.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lenexa, KS at Walden Legal Solutions, LLC
Update Your Profile
No. A Quit Claim Deed will transfer the property, but not the liability of debt. The only way your ex-wife's name may be removed from a mortgage is if you refinance the property so that you are the sole borrower.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Absolutely not! This also has many negative implications. If you have mortgage problems, speak to a lawyer to deal with them properly.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters