QUESTION

If my friend loses her house, can they take my Mexican cafe that is family owned and operated under my name?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Foreclosures - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Stasch Law LLC
Update Your Profile
How does your friend's foreclosure effect your business? There is not enough information to answer the question.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
There must be some important piece of information missing from your question. It is not apparent why the cafe under your name would have anything to do with your friend's house. Having said that, in Wisconsin, most foreclosures of HOMES result in no deficiency balance and therefore there would be no reason for the creditor to go after the homeowner's other property, but again there is not enough information here to answer your question or to be certain your friend would fall into this category.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters