QUESTION

If my grandma dies, is my family responsible for her debts?

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My grandmother had a huge debt, $200,000. When she died, I was informed that my family was now responsible for that debt. I was curious as to whether or not this is true or not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Olivier Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you open her estate and accept it, you would accept both the assets and the liabilities. Otherwise, if it was her soul debt and you did not guarantee it you would not be responsible.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters