QUESTION

If my home is free and clear, can I sell it after I am discharged from bankruptcy?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes and no. It depends on a number of factors. Pay an experienced BK lawyer for one hour of their time. Now is not the time to skimp - it could be very costly.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Was the home claimed as fully exempt on Schedule C of your bankruptcy petition?
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
Yes, if the court does not take your home because it is worth more than the homestead exemption, then once the case is BOTH discharged and closed, then you can sell the home.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Once your bankruptcy is discharged, you have control of all your assets again and you can sell them, give them away, etc.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Yes-IF you have exempted the total value of the vehicle on your Schedule C. Check with your lawyer-and it's a good investment to retain one-and review your Schedules B and C to be sure you listed the vehicle as property, and that you exempted all of it.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters