QUESTION

If my house goes in foreclosure, will I owe any money?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I can't afford to make my mortgage payments anymore. If I leave it go into foreclosure, is there any money they can make us pay? I still owe 150.000, and in todays market it probably would sell for 140.000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Student Loan Lawsuits Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
You are a candidate for a "short sale."   Simply stated, you sell the property and the lender accepts whatever the selling price turns out to be.  This mechanism is more fully described at:   www.OrlandoForeclosureQuestions.com    
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters