QUESTION

If my house goes into a short sale or foreclosure, are my bank accounts with social security and pension money deposited in them at risk?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the law of the state where you live.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
Not in California.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
A short sale and foreclosure are two different concepts and have different consequences. With a short sale all of the lien holders agree to take less in a sale of your home. They cannot come after you for any more money. In a California foreclosure all purchase money loans are wiped out. They cannot come after you for the balance. However if you refinanced or took out a second later on these loans are NOT wiped out and they could come after you. I am a real estate broker and these is always is a major concern of my clients.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters