QUESTION

If my house is in short sale, should I still list my home when I file for bankruptcy?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Yes. And filing the bankruptcy will stop the short sale, at least temporarily.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Oakdale, CA at Law Office of Todd Whiteley
Update Your Profile
The first question to ask is what benefit the short sale offers you. If you are planning on filing bankruptcy anyway, why not just take care of the home debt through the bankruptcy? But absolutely list any debt(s) you owe regarding the house in your bankruptcy paperwork. This is especially important regarding any 2nd and 3rd mortgages. Short sales will not always address the debt owed on these mortgages and bankruptcy will. You may need to obtain court permission to sell the house after you file bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
When you file a bankruptcy petition you must disclose, that is, list all assets and all debts.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
Yes you must list all assets and debts.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
I assume you are considering Chapter 7, in which case you would list the property on your Bankruptcy schedules and indicate your intention is to surrender the property. Most likely, if there is no equity beyond what is exempted by law, the Chapter 7 trustee will have no issue with that.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
Yes. If you still own your home when you file bankruptcy, you must list your home in you bankruptcy schedules.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, if you are still the registered owner of the property.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You are required to list all property you own at the time you file. You cannot complete a short sale after filing for bankruptcy without court approval.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Decision Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Daniel G. Shay
Update Your Profile
Yes, all assets must be listed and you still own it. But, a you will need permission from The Court to sell Estate Property while in BK, so you may want to sell before filing. Or not sell at all and just do the BK. Or sell after Discharge.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters