QUESTION

If my house is sold at courthouse foreclosure sale, do I have options to rescind the sale under any circumstances?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
How long will I have before I have to move? If my house is sold in foreclosure by a mortgage company, who gets the profit made on the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No you do not. The new owner or bank needs to file an unlawful detainer lawsuit against you to get you out. In the alternative they might offer you money to move.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters