QUESTION

If my husband was to file bankruptcy for a company he owned and personally file bankruptcy, would it affect anything of mine?

Asked on May 16th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Minnesota
More details to this question:
We live in the state of Minnesota. My husband owned a company prior to our marriage that took a downward spiral mainly back taxes and other operating expenses. He has issues with managing money and also has delinquent school loans from prior to our marriage along with many other debts to various places. He has now decided to file bankruptcy for the company and himself. I would like to know if this will affect my credit, also will they be able to take the house which is in my name and was bought by me prior to our marriage? Also, both vehicles we have are in my name as well, will they be able to take those?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The house is not at risk, as long as he is not in title.  Your credit should not suffer.  Make sure he has a good bankruptcy lawyer. Our firm provides reasonable fee bankruptcy.  Check out www.joanislaw.com.  Good luck. 
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters