QUESTION

If my lender repossess my mobile home, can they levy my bank account?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
I have a 1999 trailer with an interest rate of 11.75%.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
The lender must obtain a judgment in court to seize bank funds. You will be served first and have an opportunity to defend if the lender chooses that action.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
If they nonjudicially foreclose, no. If they judicially foreclose, yes.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters