QUESTION

If my mom filed bankruptcy and I was trying to sell the house I inherited, does that mean I have to pay her debt even?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
There are two kinds of liability in a mortgage. Personal liability and property liability. The bankruptcy probably discharged your mother's personal liability but bankruptcy usually doesn't affect property liability, meaning the lender can take some or all of the proceeds of a sale. There are other aspects of property liability, you should consult an attorney to discuss the specific situation.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
William Rhymer
Generally not, unless she had creditors that have liens on the property.
Answered on May 04th, 2017 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
I have about fifty questions for you before I can answer your question(s). Otherwise it would be just guessing.
Answered on May 04th, 2017 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Well, talk about a question that is as clear as mud. Did you inherit the house from your mother or did you inherit it from someone else? Do you inherit the house through probate or because your name was on the title as a joint or co-owner? How long ago did your mother file bankruptcy? Was it chapter 7 or chapter 13? Was the bankruptcy completed by a discharge order? Or was the bankruptcy still open and pending? All this questions are crucial to get an accurate answer to your question. I am not a Magic 8 ball that gives you answers randomly that say nothing.
Answered on May 04th, 2017 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
no the liens should have been removed from the house in the bankruptcy.
Answered on May 04th, 2017 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters