QUESTION

If my mother is 78 years old and she was contacted by a debt collecting agency informing her she has a warrant for her debt, what will happen?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Erik Brito Espinosa
You should contact an attorney immediately. A debt collection company may not threaten somebody with a warrant for arrest for a debt. Debt is a civil matter and someone cannot be arrested for owing money. If this happened the collection company is violating the law and you may be able to sue them!
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters