QUESTION

If my mother-in-law abandoned her home and it’s in bankruptcy is there anything I can do to get it in my name?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Mother-in-law fell ill and moved in with her son we have lived in the home for 2-3 years with two kids it’s in bankruptcy and we are making payments and lot rent. She notified us Thursday that she would be moving out and did the following day with no specific instruction on what is going to happen to us. If she passes we are concerned that we will be destitute and no place to go. We don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If you're mother in law filed bankruptcy, then she can't transfer any property and will probably lose the home in the bankruptcy. If she doesn't lose the home in the bankruptcy, she can transfer it to you after the bankruptcy is closed.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 1:23 AM

Report Abuse
She will need to sign papers putting the mobile home in your name.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2014 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Why does she not sign it over to you guys?
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If the home is in bankruptcy, title to it cannot be transferred to you or anyone else without court approval. I have no way to know if the bankruptcy court will be taking the property to be used to pay off your mother in laws debts or not. While your financial circumstances are unfortunate, we cannot expect family to support us once we have attained the age of 18 & it is unrealistic for you to expect that your mother in law hand over title to her property to you.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
There are too many variables here to provide a short answer. It depends on what chapter she filed; whether or not the property has equity; what she indicated in her filing that she planned to do with the property and what the lender plans to do with the property (foreclose or continue to take payments from you). You should sit down with an attorney to go through all of the possibilities.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You should start looking for a good rental.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 10:12 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters