QUESTION

If my mother’s house is in foreclosure and I her son have the money to pay it off, can I obtain the house with a quick claim deed?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Michigan
More details to this question:
Would the nursing home that she is in have access to the money that the house is worth? I have been awarded the house because it has been proven that I have taken care of my mother for x amount of years but a loan was taken out against the house has no mortgage.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Farmington Hills, MI at Rod A. Dunlap & Associates, PLC
Update Your Profile
You may be able to redeem the property, or you may be able to purchase the property.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Credit Reporting Errors Attorney serving Southfield, MI
4 Awards
You need to consult with an experienced consumer protection lawyer who specializes in stopping foreclosure. If foreclosure has begun, it can be stopped, depending on several factors including when it began, the lender who is foreclosing and your financial situation. However, the ownership seems to be at issue. You say you have been "awarded" the house and I would need more explanation regarding this. In sum, immediate action is usually best when you are involved in a foreclosure.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters