QUESTION

If my original creditor sold my debt, is it still valid for my discharge?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
What if I don't know who they sold it to? Can I just list the original creditor and will it be located?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Yes. List the original creditor. That is all you can do.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you list the original creditor in your bankruptcy filing, the discharge of this debt will apply to any subsequent owner of the debt.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes if it was in the first place.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
The sale should be noted on your credit report. Just list everyone on the report and you should be good.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
If the debt was discharged in bankruptcy, it doesn't matter who owns it, it was discharged. If a debt buyer contacts you for debt that was discharged, inform them of the discharge (it helps to send them a letter with a copy of the discharge order, mailed certified return receipt requested). If they persist, you may have a claim against them for violation of the discharge injunction.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
Best to use an attorney. If you don't feel like it's justifiable because you're broke, then settle for one of those $999 ones. Anything is better than nothing.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters