QUESTION

If my parents file bankruptcy how long can they stay in their house?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are too many different variables to answer that question.  It depends on your state's laws, who the creditors are (ie the IRS), for what reason they acquired the debt (ie mortgage), and what chapter of bankruptcy they file.  There is a good chance that your parents maybe able to keep their home, should they choose to keep it. You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultations to determine if you qualify for bankruptcy, and to determine if bankruptcy is appropriate. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters