QUESTION

If my paycheck is already being garnished 25 percent, can the creditor also drain my joint bank account?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
How do I stop them from taking all of me and my wife's money from our joint account?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
Assuming that what's in your bank account is also wages, then no they've already taken their bite.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, depending on the exemption law of the state where you live. It is best to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney in order to determine you rights and how to protect your future earnings.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
File a claim of exemption with the court.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
1. Illinois does not permit 25% garnishment. The garnishment is either federal or from another state. 2. Under Illinois law (this varies widely between states), money in a joint account is presumptively owned by the party subject to garnishment. The other account holder can prove what belongs to him/her. Documentation of the source of the deposits is essential. 3. There is a $4,000 "wildcard" exemption under Illinois law that can be applied to the debtor's portion of a bank account.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
You can file for bankruptcy protection.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, simply because you are being garnished does not mean that you cannot have your very assets, including, to some extent, joint accounts attached. You really need to see an attorney to determine how to hold your assets in order to minimize their availability to creditors. It is imperative to act immediately.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters