QUESTION

If my spouse cannot pay his credit card debt, can the credit card companies make me pay instead of him?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
They give the credit cards for him thru his ITIN number not social security.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Unless you live in a community property state, you are only liable for your spouse's credit card debt if you have signed the credit card application. In most of the country, merely being married to someone doesn't make you responsible for their debts.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse
If you live a marital property or community property state, such as Wisconsin, and the debt was incurred during the marriage, then the creditor can generally seek to collect from either spouse. If your husband files a bankruptcy, and you do not, however, and you live in a marital or community property state, the creditor cannot collect from you quite so easily. Good Luck
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Maybe. Meet with a lawyer to discuss Colorado's "Family Purpose Doctrine."
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
While your name is not on the debt, they may seek payment from him through assets you own under our community property laws. In other words, if you own assets with both names on it, they will attempt to recover after obtaining a judgment from those assets.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
A creditor can only make someone pay if they sue that someone. Most of the time, credit card companies do not even know that there is a spouse to sue unless the spouse has their name on the account. The exception to this would be if the credit card were used to pay medical debt, which spouses ARE RESPONSIBLE for paying.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Not unless you signed for it so don't worry.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally you are not liable if you are not on the account. More details are necessary. See an attorney to determine your liabilities and possible options.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters