QUESTION

If my vehicle is repossessed after filing of bankruptcy does the balance have to be paid in full to gain repossession or is there other options

Asked on Dec 07th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
I filed a chapter 7. Don't think there was a request for relief from stay but my lawyer us refusing calls....never received anything. Had catch up payments which I missed two...asked if I could pay past due as I have funds but said Virginia us a nonredeem state and must have full balance. Car was not put under bankruptcy so Can I have it amended to include car so I can get current. Thx
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The short answer depends on whether the car is worth more money than the amount you owe and on how long you have owned the car. You really need to talk to your attorney to discuss the details. If he won't return your calls, go camp out at his office until he can see you. Or, consult another local lawyer to get a second opinion.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2012 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters